Franklin County Fair Free Entertainment

2018 Fair Schedule

Please use the schedule below and check back during the fair for daily schedule updates.

MONDAY, JULY 16

4-7 pm - Open Class Entry-Cultural Bldg.

TUESDAY, JULY 17

8 am–2 pm - 4H & FFA ENTRY & JUDGING-EXHIBITS BLDG.
7:30-11 am - OPEN CLASS ENTRY-CULTURAL BUILDING
10:30-11:30 am – TRACTOR RIDE REGISTRATION, LINEUP, AND MEAL – GRANDPA’S FARM
12 – 4 pm – GRANDPA’S FARM TRACTOR RIDE
4 pm – PARADE LINEUP AT HIGH SCHOOL PARKING LOT
5 pm – FAIR PARADE SPONSORED BY GREATER FR. CO. CHAMBER
6-9 pm – POULTRY BLOOD TESTING & ENTRY
6 pm – OZARK AMUSEMENTS OPEN
7-9 pm – OZARK AMUSEMENTS – WRISTBANDS $10
7-9 Pm – LIVESTOCK ENTRY

WEDNESDAY, JULY 18, FIRST BANK HAMPTON DAY

Money Machine – Kids Games – Pleasant Hill
6:30-11 am – LIVESTOCK ENTRY
8:30 am – HORSE EXHIBITOR MEETING-ARENA West Lot
9 am – 4H/FFA HORSE SHOW – ARENA – West Lot
9-11 am – CLOVER KIDS ENTRY – Exhibits Building
10 am – FLAG CEREMONY-N. - Country Landscaping Pergola
10 am-9 pm – COMMERCIAL EXHIBITS OPEN
10 am- 9 pm – PLEASANT HILL OPEN - GEN. STORE ACTIVITIES
10-11 am – HEALTHY LIVESTYLE ACTIVITIES- Pleasant Hill Sponsored by Franklin General Hospital
12 - 2 pm – BEEF, SHEEP & SWINE WEIGH IN
12 pm – APPLE PEELING CONTEST – Van Wall Tent
1-2 pm – HEALTHY LIVESTYLE ACTIVITIES-Pleasant Hill Sponsored by Franklin General Hospital
1:30 pm – MUSICAL CHAIRS – Van Wall Tent
2 pm – TEAM ROCK NINJA EXPERIENCE- North Fairgrounds
2-5 pm – BRAD VAN HORN & CHRIS SAUKE – Mort’s Water GazeboSponsored by Townsend Winery
2:30 pm – RAY THOMPSON-HYPNOTIST-Van Wall Tent
3:00 pm – BEEF PERFORMANCE CARCASS CLASS – Farm Credit Services of America Livestock Show Tent
3:00 pm – SPELLING BEE – Pleasant Hill School
3 – 5 pm - FRANKLIN FARMHANDS – GRANDPA’S FARM
3-7 pm – PHEASANTS FOREVER KID’S ACTIVITIES - East Gate Area
4 pm – MOTHER/DAUGHTER & FATHER/SON LOOK ALIKE CONTEST – Van Wall Tent
4 pm – OZARK AMUSEMENTS OPEN
5 pm – 4H/FFA EXHIBITORS MEETING (except horse) Farm Credit Services of America Livestock Tent
5 pm – RAY THOMPSON, HYPNOTIST – Van Wall Tent
5 pm – TEAM ROCK NINJA EXPERIENCE-North Fairgrounds
5-9 pm - KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS BINGO – Midway
6 pm – GRANDSTAND GATES & BEER GARDEN OPEN
7 pm – BARNES PRCA RODEO – Grandstand
7 pm – MAKE A FAIRY GARDEN - General Store-Pleasant Hill

THURSDAY, JULY 19 - FRANKLIN CO. FARM BUREAU DAY

Serving 800 Burgers Noon Till Gone
7:30-11am – OPEN CLASS (Floriculture & Horticulture) Entry
8 am – SWINE SHOW–Farm Credit Services of America Tent
8:30 am – HORSE EXHIBITOR MEETING-ARENA-West Lot
9 am – KIDS OPEN HORSE & PONY SHOW-ARENA-West Lot
9-11 am – CLOVER KIDS COOKIE DECORATING-Exhibit Bldg.
10 am – 4H/FFA HORSE SPEED EVENTS-ARENA-West Lot
10 am – 9 pm – COMMERCIAL EXHIBITS OPEN
10 am – 9 pm – PLEASANT HILL OPEN - GEN. STORE ACTIVITIES
10 am – POMPOM MAKING - GENERAL STORE - Pleasant Hill
10-11 am – HEALTHY LIFESTYLE ACTIVITIES – Pleasant Hill Sponsored by Franklin General Hospital
12 pm – HULA HOOP CONTEST – Van Wall Tent
12 pm – BURGER FEED (800 or until gone) & SCAVENGER HUNT Van Wall TentSponsored by Franklin County Farm Bureau
12-5 pm – FRANKLIN FARMHANDS – Grandpa’s Farm
1 pm – SHEEP SHOW – FOLLOWED BY GOAT SHOW – Farm Credit Services of America Livestock Show Tent
1 pm – POULTRY SHOW – Rabbit/Poultry Tent
1 pm – OLD TIME FARMING – Grandpa’s Farm
1-2 pm – HEALTHY LIVESTYLE ACTIVITIES – Pleasant Hill Sponsored by Franklin General Hospital
1-4 pm – HARRIMAN NIELSEN HOUSE OPEN
2 pm – TEAM ROCK NINJA EXPERIENCE-North Fairgrounds
2 pm – RAY THOMPSON, HYPNOTIST – Van Wall Tent
2 pm – OZARK AMUSEMENTS OPEN
2-4 pm – KID’S S.T.E.M. FEST – Exhibits Building
2-5 pm – BILL HENDREN-Mort’s Water Gazebo - Sponsored By Townsend Winery
2:30 pm – BLACKSMITH DEMO – Pleasant Hill
2:30 pm – GUNNY SACK RACES – Pleasant Hill
3:00 pm – SPELLING BEE – Pleasant Hill School
3-7 pm – PHEASANT’S FOREVER KIDS ACTIVITIES –East Gate Area
4 pm – LITTLE MISS FRANKLIN CO. CORONATION – Van Wall Tent
4-7 pm - ISU CONSERVATION STATION - Sponsored by Franklin County Farm Bureau
5 pm – FAIR QUEEN CORONATION – Van Wall Tent Sponsored by Hy-Vee Food Store
5-7 pm – OZARK AMUSEMENTS - WRISTBANDS - $15
5-9 pm – KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS BINGO – Midway
5:45 pm – WILD WEST SHOOT OUT – Pleasant Hill
6:00 pm – RAY THOMPSON, HYNOTIST – Van Wall Tent
6:00 pm – TEAM ROCK NINJA EXPERIENCE – N. Fairgrounds
7:00 pm – GRANDSTAND GATES & BEER GARDEN OPEN
8:30 pm – CHRIS JANSON – GRANDSTAND

FRIDAY, JULY 20 – UNITED BANK & TRUST COMPANY DAY

Serving 1000 Pork Sandwiches until goneVan Wall Tent
8 am – BEEF SHOW – Farm Credit Services of America Tent 4h Bucket Calf Show Follows Beef Show Followed By Dairy Show
9 am – RABBIT SHOW – Rabbit/Poultry Tent
9 am – CLOVER KIDS-VEGGIE 500 RACE-Exhibits Building
9:30 am – OLD TIME FARMING – Grandpa’s Farm
10 am – 9 pm - COMMERCIAL EXHIBITS OPEN
10 am – 9 pm – PLEASANT HILL OPEN - GEN. STORE ACTIVITIES
10-11 am – HEALTHY LIFESTYLE ACTIVITIES – Pleasant Hill Sponsored by Franklin General Hospital
12 pm – UBTC - PORK SANDWICH FEED- Van Wall Tent
12-5 pm – FRANKLIN FARMHANDS – Grandpa’s Farm
12 pm – MUSICAL CHAIRS – Van Wall Tent
1 pm – SUMMER JO’S DANCE ACADEMY – Van Wall Tent
1 pm – 4H EDUCATIONAL PRESENTATIONS – Exhibits Building
1 pm – OLD TIME FARMING – Grandpa’s Farm
1-2 pm – HEALTHY LIFESTYLE ACTIVITIES – Pleasant Hill Sponsored by Franklin General Hospital
1-4 pm – HARRIMAN NIELSEN HOUSE OPEN
2 pm – TEAM ROCK NINJA EXPERIENCE-North Fairgrounds
2 pm – RAY THOMPSON, HYPNOTIST – Van Wall Tent
2 pm – OZARK AMUSEMENTS OPEN
2-5 pm – TWO JUHLS & a GEM & FRIENDS – Mort’s Water GazeboSponsored by Townsend Winery
2:30 pm – BLACKSMITH DEMO – Pleasant Hill
3:00 pm – H-D CHEERLEADING CAMP – Van Wall Tent
3 pm – SPELLING BEE – Pleasant Hill School House
3-7 pm – PHEASANTS FOREVER KIDS ACTIVITIES-East Gate Area
4 pm – WATER BALLOON THROWING – Pleasant Hill
4 pm – 4H WORKING EXHIBITS – Exhibit Building
5 pm – RISING SUN KARATE KIDS – Van Wall Tent
5:45 pm – WILD WEST SHOOT OUT – Pleasant Hill
5-9 pm – KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS BINGO – Midway
6 pm – TEAM ROCK NINJA EXPERIENCE-North Fairgrounds
6 pm – RAY THOMPSON, HYPNOTIST – Van Wall Tent
6:30 pm – GRANDSTAND GATES & BEER GARDEN OPEN
8:00 pm – ROOTS & BOOTS TOUR-SAMMY KERSHAW, AARON TIPPIN AND COLLIN RAYE – Grandstand

SATURDAY, JULY 21 – FLINT HILLS RESOURCES DAY

8 am – OPEN BUCKET CALF, OPEN FEEDER PIG, OPEN BOTTLE LAMB & GOAT – Farm Credit Services of America Show Tent
8:30 am – TRACTOR & PICKUP WEIGH IN – Grandpa’s Farm
9:30 am – TRACTOR & PICKUP PULL Sponsored by LG Seeds
10 am – 9 pm – COMMERCIAL EXHIBITS OPEN
10 am – 9 pm – PLEASANT HILL OPEN - GEN. STORE ACTIVITIES
10 am – SPIN ART – GENERAL STORE – Pleasant Hill
10 am – HORSE POWER THRESHING MACHINE – Grandpa’s Farm
10-11 am – HEATHY LIFETYLE ACTIVITIES – Pleasant Hill Sponsored by Franklin General Hospital
10 am – 4 pm – FRANKLIN FARMHANDS – Grandpa’s Farm
10:30 am – CAN YOU COOK? SHOWDOWN – Exhibits Building
10:30 am – PEDAL PULL WEIGH IN (No entries after 11) Van Wall Tent
11 am – MILLER’S PEDAL PULL – Sponsored by Plastic Recycling Products
11 am – TEAM ROCK NINJA EXPERIENCE – North Fairgrounds
12-6 pm – PHEASANTS FOREVER KIDS ACTIVITIES-East Gate Area
12:30 am – REGISTRATION FOR LIVESTOCK JUDGING – Farm Credit Services of America Livestock Show Tent
1 pm – LIVESTOCK JUDGING CONTEST-David Flint Swine Barn
1 pm – HAMPTON FIRE DEPT. DEMO – West of Cattle Barn
1 pm – OLD TIME FARMING – Grandpa’s Farm
1 pm – CAKE WARS – Exhibits Building
1 pm – CRIBBAGE TOURNAMENT – Exhibits Building
1 pm – OZARK AMUSEMENTS OPEN
1-2 pm – HEALTHY LIFESTYLE ACTIVITIES – Pleasant Hill Sponsored by Franklin General Hospital
1-9 pm- KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS BINGO – Midway
1-4 pm – HARRIMAN NIELSEN HOUSE OPEN
2 pm – TEAM ROCK NINJA EXPERIENCE – North Fairgrounds
2 pm – RAY THOMPSON, HYPNOTIST – Van Wall Tent
2 pm – SPIN ART – GENERAL STORE – Pleasant Hill
2 pm – HORSE POWER THRESHING MACHINE – Grandpa’s Farm
2-4 pm – OZARK AMUSEMENTS WRISTBANDS - $15
2-5 pm – TWO JUHLS & a GEM & FRIENDS-Mort’s Water Gazebo- Sponsored by Townsend Winery
2 pm – REGISTER FOR SCRAMBLES – North of Livestock Show Tent NO ENTRIES AFTER 2:30 pm
2:30 pm – ANIMAL & COIN SCRAMBLES – Sponsored by First Bank Hampton – Farm Credit Services of America Livestock Show Tent
2:30 pm – BLACKSMITH DEMO – Pleasant Hill
3:00 pm – CUTEST BABY CONTEST – Van Wall Tent
3-3:45 pm – REGISTRATION FOR AG OLYMPICS - ARENA-West Lot
4 pm – AG OLYMPICS – ARENA – West Lot
5-7 pm – FR. CO. CATTLEMEN STEAK SANDWICH FEED - Van Wall Tent
5:45 pm – WILD WEST SHOOT OUT – Pleasant Hill
6 pm – TEAM ROCK NINJA EXPERIENCE – North Fairgrounds
6:30 pm – GRANDSTAND GATES & BEER GARDEN OPEN
7 pm – RAY THOMPSON, HYPNOTIST – Van Wall Tent
7:45 pm– JACK RUSSELLS GREAT WHITE, FIREHOUSE, & DOWNTREAD - Grandstand

SUNDAY, JULY 22– IOWA SELECT DAY– T-Shirt Give Away

9 am – 4H FASHION SHOW & 4Her’s HAVE TALENT – Van Wall Tent
9:30 am – OLD FASHION FARMING – Grandpa’s Farm
10 am – 8 pm – COMMERCIAL EXHIBITS OPEN
10 am – 8 pm – PLEASANT HILL OPEN – GEN. STORE ACTIVITIES
10 am – HORSE POWER THRESHING MACHINE – Grandpa’s Farm
10-11 am – HEALTHY LIFESTYLE ACTIVITIES Sponsored by Franklin General Hospital
11:00 - STEPHEN WITT WORSHIP SERVICE – Farm Credit Services of America Show Tent - Sponsored by Franklin Co. Ministerial Assoc.
11 am – EL GATO DANCING HORSE & KELLY – Pleasant Hill
12 pm – TEAM ROCK NINJA EXPERIENCE – North Fairgrounds
12-3 pm – FRANKLIN FARMHANDS – GRANDPA’S FARM
12-6 pm – PHEASANTS FOREVER KIDS ACTIVITIES-East Gate Area
1 pm – DUCT TAPE DESIGNS CHALLENGE – Exhibits Building
1 pm – BILL RILEY TALENT SHOW-Van Wall Tent- Sponsored by Alliant Energy
1 pm – IOWA DRAFT HORSE OVERLOAD PULL – Grandpa’s Farm
1 pm – ELGATO DANCING HORSE & KELLY – Pleasant Hill
1 pm – OZARK AMUSEMENTS OPEN
1-2 pm – HEALTHY LIFESTYLE ACTIVITIES – Pleasant Hill Sponsored by Franklin General Hospital
1-7 pm – KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS BINGO – Midway
2 pm – TEAM ROCK NINJA EXPERIENCE – North Fairgrounds
2 pm – 4H & OPEN DOG SHOW – Farm Credit Services of America Tent
2-4 pm – OZARK AMUSEMENTS WRISTBANDS $15
2-5 pm – DON WROLSON OLD TIME HOEDOWN-Mort’s Water Gazebo- Sponsored by Townsend Winery
2:30 pm – HORSE POWER THRESHING MACHINE – Grandpa’s Farm
2:30 pm – BLACKSMITH DEMO – Pleasant Hill
4:00 pm – HERDSMANSHIP & PREMIER EXHIBITOR AWARDS (show tent)
4 pm – AUCTION OF CHAINSAW SCULPTURES – GARY KEENAN Sponsored by ReadyLift Equipment Rental
5 pm – TEAM ROCK NINJA EXPERIENCE – North Fairgrounds
5 pm – EL GATO, DANCING HORSE & KELLY – Pleasant Hill
5:30 pm – GRANDSTAND GATES & BEER GARDEN OPEN
6:30 pm – GUNDERSON RACING-FIGURE 8 & CRUISER CARS- Grandstand

Franklin County Fair Logo

QUICK LINKS

Package Pass Tickets

Fair Schedule

Franklin County Fair Foundation

Sponsorship